Saturday, 9 February 2019

Cornwall - Silver Cross Remembrance Park


 
Location: Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry County.
N 45.046068    W 74.749285
This cenotaph is situated at the Silver Cross Remembrance Park at the corner of Pitt St and Tollgate Rd E.
 
The park has just a wrought iron gate with a bed of flowers under it and a cenotaph.

The cenotaph itself is very simple, divided into three panels. On top of the middle panel, engraved is the Memorial Cross also known as the Silver Cross.

The Memorial Cross, established in 1919, is a Canadian medal awarded to the mother, widow, widower or next of kin of any member of the Canadian Forces who lost their life in active service including peacekeeping and other international operations.
Every year, a Silver Cross Mother (chosen by the Royal Canadian Legion) is chosen amongst the mothers who received the medal, to lay a wreath during the Remembrance Day ceremony at the National War Memorial.

The Memorial (Silver) Cross Medal, can be worn by the recipients anytime. It is engraved with the name, rank and service number of their child or spouse.

*Special thanks to Louise Bellec for the photos and information.
 

 
Marker text:
Centre panel:
 

                    TO THE GLORY
                         OF GOD

                    (Memorial Cross insignia)

                    ERECTED BY
                    REMEMBRANCE ASSOCIATION
                    SILVER CROSS WOMEN
                    OF CORNWALL
                    CORNWALL CHAPTER

                   WAR 1939 - 1945
    
                   JASMIN, HERBERT
                   JODOIN, EUCLIDE N.
                   JODOIN, JOSEPH A.
                   KEDDY, WALTER B.  D. F. C.
                   KENNEDY, JOHN
                   LALONDE, IRENNE
                   LALONDE, JOSEPH
                   LALONDE, J. LAWRENCE
                   LALONDE, WILMONT
                   LAMARCHE, LEO L.
                   LANT, BYRON
                   LAPENSEE, REGINALD M.
                   LASCELLE, LOUIS
                   LATOUR, LEO A.
                   LAUBER, CHAS H.
                   LAUZON, HOWARD F.
                   LAVALLEE, VIATEUR
                   LEBANO, FRANK
                   LEBANO, JOSEPH
                   LEBANO, VINCENT J.
                   LEBLANC, D.G.
                   LEBLANC, GEORGE
                   LEDUC, J.B.L.
                   LEFEBVRE, GORDON
                   LEGROULX, RODOLPHE C.
                   LONEY, WELLINGTON J.
                   MAC COSHAM, W. RAYMOND
                   MAC DONELL, D. C. M.
                   MAC DOUGALL, JOHN E.
                   MAC INTYRE, REV. D.
                   MAC GILLIVRAY, BORDEN
 


Left Panel:
ABRAMS, STANLEY 
ALGUIRE, WESLEY
ANDREWS, MacDONALD
ANDREWS, NEWARK
ARMSTRONG, MALCOLM
ARMSTRONG, PERCY
ASSELIN, HAYDEN
ATCHISON, JOHN W.
BAKER, PHILIP R.
BARBER, IRVINE
BARKER, ROGER
BAZINET, HERCULES
BEAUREGARD, DONAT
BELANGER, RICHARD
BENNETT, W.A.
BERGERON, HOWARD
BETTRIDGE, OLIVER
BIRKS, RICHARD
BLANCHARD, FLORIEN
BOALS, GLENDAL
BOUCHARD, JOSEPH
BOUGH, ROY E.
BOUTILLIER, RALPH
BRADY, LAWRENCE E.J.
BRAY, ALBERT
BRENNAN, ROBET N.
BRINGLOE, JAMES
BROWNING, W.

BRUNETTE, JACK
BRUYERE, HECTOR
BULLOCH, JOSEPH M.
BURGESS, WALTER
CAMPBELL, DONALD
CARPENTER, CHAS.
CARRIERE, LAURENT
CARRIERE, GABRIEL
CAZALY, DUNCAN
CERULLO, ARMAND
CHEVRIER, GEORGE
CHEVRIER. LAWRENCE
CHOLETTE, LAURIER N.
CLEARY, HARRY J.
COLLETTE, HENRY A.
COLLINS, ALBERT C.
COLUCCI, ANGELO
CRITES, CLINTON
DALLY, JAMES W.
DEEBANK, PERCY
DENIS, WILFRED
DENNY, LOYES
DESJARDINS, PERCY
DORRANCE, T.
DOXSEE, ARTHUR F.
DRUMMOND, CLARENCE
DUNSEITH, PETER A.
DUPUIS, BERNARD J.

EARLE, J.C.M.
EMOND, ROMEO
FAWTHROP, DONALD A.
FETTERLY,  ELDRED G.
FLYNN, GERALD H.
FOLEY, W.
FORBES, GORDON
FORREST, GEORGE
FORTIN, EARL W.
FRASER, R.D.
FROATS, W.L.
GALLINGER, CLARENCEA.
GALLINGER, CECIL W.
GAUTHIER, JOSEPH W.
GILLIS, DONALD
GRANT, B. CAMERON
GREER, JAMES
GROVES, FRANKLIN J.
GAUTHIER, PAUL R.
GUNN, ROBERT
HARRISON ARTHUR  D.F.M.
HARTLEY, JAMES
HARRINGTON, H.
HEWARD, WILLIAM
HUNTER, GEORGE F.
IRVINE, H.C.
JARVO, FRANCIS A.
 



Right panel:
MacLEOD, JAMES C.
MacMILLAN, JOHN M.
MacNEIE, DONALD C.
McRAE, DONALD E.
McDONALD, ANDREW B.
McDONALD, DONALD J. 
McDONALD, FRANCIS R.
McDONALD, W.J.
McGILLIVRAY, AUBREY L.
McINTOSH, W.P.  D.F.M.
McMARTIN, D.J.
McWILLIAMS, JOHN A.
MADEN, EARL K.
MAYLON, WILLIAM J.
MARSOLAIS, BERNARD
MARTELL, LAWRENCE
MAZZONE, VINCENT
MERPAW, WILLIAM J.
MERPAW, WILLIAM L.
MILLER, GLENN B.
MILINE, DONALD J.
MITCHELL, HAROLD V.
MONAHAN, EARL
MONK, DAVID E.
NADEAU, LAURENT
O'FARRELL, LAWRENCE
O'GRADY, J.E.
O'REILLY, RICHARD J.

PARK, JAMES
PATTERSON, GUY
PAUPST, PERCY W.
PEIRCEY, ARTHUR C.
PHILLIPS, McLEAN G.
POITRAS, JAMES E.
POLLARD, GEORGE C.
PRICE, KENNETH E.
PRIDDIN, W.E.E.B.
PRIMEAU, HENRY
PROULX, AUGUSTUS
QUENNEVILLE, D.J.
REDMOND, JAMES
REID, ROBERT
RELYEA, W.
REVILL, HARVEY S.
ROBERTS,HERBERT T.
ROBERTSON, GERALD E.
ROBINSON, M. SYDNEY
ROSS - ROSS, PETER D.
ROTH, TAIT R.
RUFFO, DOMINIC
SABURN, FRANK E.
SANDELIN, ROBERT
SAUVE, JAMES EARL
SEGUIN, RAYMOND
SHAVER, JAMES H.
SHUTTS, CLIFFORD E.

SINFIELD, ARTHUR G.
SNETSINGER, JOSEPH A.
SPOTTON, E.F.
STUART, JAMES F.
SUGDEN, ALBERT
SNYDER, W. JAMES
SWAINSON, JOHN
TAILLON, ADRINE
THERIEN, H.C.
THOMAS, NELSON J.
THOMPSON, F.A.
TOUCHETTE, DANIEL D.
TYO, WALLACE W.
VIAU, RAYMOND G.
VIPOND, DALTON E.
WAITE, ALBERT W.
WEBSTER, ARTHUR ROBERT
WILLIAMS, FRED
WILLIS, JAMES E.
WILSON, ALFRED J.
WALDORF. J. EDGAR
DOUGALL, J.B.

KOREA
CAMPEAU, M.
GALLINGER, PAUL
STEER, DONALD